There are many different types of carrier massage oils and people often wonder which massage oil or massage cream is best.

By definition, carrier oils come from plants and are most often pressed from nuts, seeds and kernels. They are used in aromatherapy to dilute essential oils prior to topical application.

Knowing the topical and therapeutic benefits of carrier oils will allow you to pick the best one for you, while it is suggested to use carrier oils that are 100% pure, food grade oils and approved for consumption.

Top choice carrier massage oils

Below is an overview of carrier oils that are used amongst massage therapists and that may consider fulfil your own needs.

Sweet Almond – This high quality nut oil is a great for softening and conditioning the skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet Almond is light and easily penetrates the skin. It is used in both our Massage and Body oils.

Jojoba – Jojoba offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient for massage oil formulation. Jojoba closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin and can help balance the skin’s natural oil. It contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and can aid those who suffer from arthritis and rheumatism.

Grapeseed – Research suggests Grape Seed Oil is beneficial in the treatment of such conditions as acne and dermatitis, age spots, sunburn, rheumatoid arthritis, winkles and stretch marks to name a few. The skin absorbs this oil quickly without leaving the dreaded greasy residue behind.

Coconut Oil – A solid at temperatures below 20C, warmed it is a clear high glide oil with great stability and a full of antioxidants that help form a barrier against infections, prevents adverse effects of aging like wrinkling, sagging and age spots. It also softens and moisturises your skin. It is rich in Vitamin E which helps keep your skin rejuvenated, young and healthy and is also very easily absorbed into the skin during a massage.

 

 

Apricot Kernel – This pure oil is light yet emollient and is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is recommended for mature, sensitive, inflamed, irritated or dry skin making it quite a versatile oil. Apricot Kernel is a base for all of our body oils.

Shea Butter – Extracted from the seeds of a tree native to Africa, shea butter is a solid at room temperature. Like cocoa butter, shea butter is heavy and can leave an oily feeling on skin, so it is usually not used on its own for massage. It may be blended or used for very small areas. Most often this is used in balms and ointments.

Wheat Germ Oil – Wheat germ oil is too thick to use on its own as a massage oil, but it can be blended with lighter oils. Wheat germ oil is rich in vitamin E. Because of its strong aroma, add no more than 10- to 15-percent wheat germ-oil to your mixture.

 

Oils for each type of massage

Massage therapists might also use essential oils to create their own special massage blend. Sometimes instead of massage oil, massage therapists may use specially – formulated massage gels and massage lotions and massage balms depending upon the style of massage; for example deep tissue vs sports massage,beauty slimming massage or detox massage……,and whether they are after more grip or glide from the massage oil.

We all know what nourishes our body, will nourish our skin!

 

Photo Credit:Shutterstock